France flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Lyon

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Lyon. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Lyon with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 5,0593,144
ShkoderAlbania 1,235767
SkikdaAlgeria 997619
SaltaArgentina 10,5736,570
San AntonioArgentina 11,8647,372
San LuisArgentina 11,3267,038
San RafaelArgentina 11,5627,185
Santa RosaArgentina 11,4707,127
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 10,7396,674
SarmientoArgentina 12,4737,751
Sydney (airport)Australia 16,87910,489
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 16,87610,487
SalzburgAustria 656408
SakiAzerbaijan 3,4042,115
SalyanAzerbaijan 3,6182,248
SamaxiAzerbaijan 3,5432,202
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 3,0071,869
SaveBenin 4,1982,609
Santa CruzBolivia 9,8236,104
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 1,083673
SalvadorBrazil 7,8484,877
Santa MariaBrazil 10,2576,374
SantaremBrazil 7,9174,919
SantosBrazil 9,3135,787
Sao CarlosBrazil 9,2245,732
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 8,0955,030
Sao GoncaloBrazil 7,2354,496
Sao JoaquimBrazil 9,9146,161
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,2186,350
Sao LourencoBrazil 9,0695,636
Sao LuisBrazil 7,2204,487
Sao MateusBrazil 8,4655,260
São PauloBrazil 9,2895,772
Sao SimaoBrazil 9,1565,689
Sena MadureiraBrazil 9,4925,898
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 7,7004,785
SerrinhaBrazil 7,7414,811
Sete LagoasBrazil 8,7805,456
SobralBrazil 7,0774,398
SoureBrazil 7,3414,562
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 8,0094,977
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 10,5786,573
SurubimBrazil 7,1964,472
SadovoBulgaria 1,6461,023
SandanskiBulgaria 1,542958
SofiaBulgaria 1,506936
SiemreapCambodia 9,6235,980
Sable Island, NsCanada 4,9813,095
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 7,7514,817
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 5,3273,310
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 8,2695,138
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 5,2063,235
Sarnia, OnCanada 5,2023,233
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 7,3344,557
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 6,4954,036
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 4,9673,087
Scott, SkCanada 7,4194,611
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 5,1183,181
Shearwater, NsCanada 5,1953,228
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 5,7193,554
Shingle Point, YtCanada 6,8894,281
Simcoe, OnCanada 6,7684,205
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 6,7004,164
Slave Lake, AbCanada 7,4444,626
Smithers, BcCanada 7,9624,948
Stephenville, NfCanada 4,6732,904
Summerside, PeCanada 5,1293,187
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 7,5304,679
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 7,5364,683
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 4,8783,031
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 2,6711,660
SalCape Verde 4,1302,567
SantiagoChile 11,6237,222
SewellChile 11,6487,238
ShanghaiChina 9,3405,804
ShantouChina 9,7086,033
ShenyangChina 8,5465,311
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 8,7525,439
Simon BolivarColombia 8,2865,149
San JoseCosta Rica 9,1435,682
SibenikCroatia 893555
SplitCroatia 942586
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 1,268788
StudsgårdDenmark 1,185736
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 7,3544,570
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 7,3444,564
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 7,3024,538
SalcedoDominican Republic 7,3574,572
SamanaDominican Republic 7,2864,527
San CristobalDominican Republic 7,3914,593
San J. MatasDominican Republic 7,4014,599
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 7,4284,616
San JuanDominican Republic 7,4624,637
San R. YumaDominican Republic 7,2934,532
SanchezDominican Republic 7,3084,541
SantiagoDominican Republic 7,3744,582
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 7,4224,612
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 7,3874,590
San GabrielEcuador 9,3985,840
SalloumEgypt 2,3511,461
Siwa OasisEgypt 2,5671,595
SohagEgypt 3,1841,979
St. KatrineEgypt 3,1711,971
San SalvadorEl Salvador 9,2365,739
StanleyFalkland Islands 12,3827,695
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 2,7161,688
StrasbourgFrance 374233
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 7,1724,457
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 7,1994,474
SukhumiGeorgia 2,8591,777
SchleswigGermany 1,032641
StuttgartGermany 466289
SamosGreece 2,0221,256
Skiros IslandGreece 1,7671,098
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 1,9711,225
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 3,9602,461
SiguiriGuinea 4,0412,511
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 9,1205,667
SzegedHungary 1,171728
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 911566
StykkisholmurIceland 2,7261,694
SagarIndia 6,9084,293
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 5,9083,671
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 13,5658,430
SemnanIran 4,1742,594
ShahroudIran 4,2462,638
ShirazIran 4,4882,789
ShannonIreland 1,267787
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 309192
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 990615
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 1,274792
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 437272
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 630391
Scuro MountainItaly 1,176731
SigonellaItaly 1,241771
SassandraIvory Coast 4,6582,894
SagaJapan 9,6576,001
SaigoJapan 9,5425,930
SakaiJapan 9,5985,964
SakataJapan 9,5855,956
SapporoJapan 9,2445,744
SaseboJapan 9,6365,988
SendaiJapan 9,6936,023
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,8506,121
ShimonosekiJapan 9,6285,983
ShinjoJapan 9,6205,978
ShionomisakiJapan 9,9196,164
ShirakawaJapan 9,7736,073
ShizuokaJapan 9,9006,152
SumotoJapan 9,7936,086
SuttsuJapan 9,2265,733
SuwaJapan 9,7846,080
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 12,1717,563
SavannakhetLaos 9,4275,858
SiauliaiLithuania 1,7111,063
SiluteLithuania 1,576979
SkopjeMacedonia 1,401871
Sambaba SudMadagascar 8,0685,013
SalimaMalawi 7,2524,507
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 11,2857,013
SibuMalaysia 11,1196,909
SanMali 3,7182,310
SegouMali 3,7432,326
SikassoMali 3,9532,456
St. BrandonMauritius 8,8265,485
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 9,4865,895
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 7,1484,442
SainshandMongolia 7,5524,693
SafiMorocco 1,9261,197
Sidi IfniMorocco 2,2471,396
SittweMyanmar 8,2665,137
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 18,89111,739
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 1,464910
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 3,6452,265
SaiqOman 5,3323,314
Salalah, DhofarOman 5,5313,437
SurOman 5,5123,425
SialkotPakistan 5,9873,721
SibbiPakistan 5,6713,524
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,1936,334
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,4806,513
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 11,4737,130
SandomierzPoland 1,357843
SniezkaPoland 973605
SuwalkiPoland 1,585985
SzczecinPoland 1,100684
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 1,508937
Santa MariaPortugal 2,6761,663
San JuanPuerto Rico 7,0864,403
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 8,9925,588
Satu MareRomania 1,383859
SibiuRomania 1,482921
SulinaRomania 1,9301,199
SadrinskRussia 4,1372,571
Saint PetersburgRussia 2,2991,429
SalekhardRussia 4,2212,623
SaratovRussia 3,0461,893
SejmcanRussia 7,5964,720
SelagoncyRussia 6,2043,855
Simusir IslandRussia 9,2225,731
SkovorodinoRussia 7,5234,675
SmolenskRussia 2,1561,340
SociRussia 2,7431,705
SortovalaRussia 2,4261,507
SuntarRussia 6,6194,113
SurgutRussia 4,6002,859
SverdlovskRussia 3,9422,450
SyktyvkarRussia 3,3992,112
St MaartenSaint Martin 6,8924,283
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 5,0453,135
SeychellesSeychelles 7,5004,660
SingaporeSingapore 10,5996,586
SliacSlovakia 1,120696
SeoulSouth Korea 9,0925,650
SineijuSouth Korea 8,7335,427
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 995619
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 615382
Santander, CantabriaSpain 735456
SevilleSpain 1,289801
SennarSudan 4,4762,782
ShambatSudan 4,2152,619
ShendiSudan 4,1692,591
StenseleSweden 2,2751,414
StockholmSweden 1,7491,087
StorlienSweden 2,0051,246
SundsvallSweden 2,0301,261
SantisSwitzerland 377235
SongeaTanzania 6,9814,338
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,3405,804
SongkhlaThailand 9,8736,135
Suphan BuriThailand 9,2565,752
Surat ThaniThailand 9,6065,969
SurinThailand 9,4765,888
Sansanne-MangoTogo 3,9552,458
SokodeTogo 4,1022,549
SfaxTunisia 1,317818
SousseTunisia 1,201746
SamsunTurkey 2,5601,591
SiirtTurkey 3,1571,962
SivasTurkey 2,6831,667
SaragtTurkmenistan 4,7232,935
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 959596
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 1,584984
SarataUkraine 1,9071,185
SarnyUkraine 1,7051,059
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 2,2781,415
SumyUkraine 2,2551,402
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 5,0043,110
SaltoUruguay 10,6606,624
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 9,2325,737
Safford, AzUsa 9,0935,650
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 5,7983,603
Saint Leo, FlUsa 7,5994,722
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 7,4024,600
Saint Paul, NeUsa 7,7174,796
Saint Peter, MnUsa 7,2514,506
Salem, InUsa 7,0934,408
Salem, OrUsa 8,7155,416
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 8,5395,306
San Angelo, TexasUsa 8,6335,365
San Antonio, TexasUsa 8,6465,373
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 9,5295,921
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 9,3585,815
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 7,0854,403
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 9,5295,921
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 6,9774,336
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 9,5685,946
Santa Maria, CaUsa 9,5105,909
Santuck, ScUsa 7,0964,410
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 6,4874,031
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 7,2414,500
Scott City, KsUsa 8,1355,055
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 7,9824,960
Scottsburg, InUsa 7,0934,408
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 8,4395,244
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 8,4525,252
Sedan, KsUsa 7,9004,909
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 8,2985,156
Selma, AlUsa 7,6654,763
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 6,0673,770
Seymour, InUsa 7,0934,408
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 7,0954,409
Sheridan, WyUsa 7,9374,932
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 8,1055,036
Sioux City, IaUsa 7,5134,669
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 7,4464,627
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 6,9274,305
Southport, NcUsa 6,8794,275
Sparta, IlUsa 7,4004,599
Spencer, WvUsa 6,7524,196
Spickard, MoUsa 7,5074,665
Spokane, WaUsa 8,2235,110
Spooner, WiUsa 6,9934,346
Springfield, IlUsa 7,2764,521
Springfield, MissouriUsa 7,7124,792
St Paul Island, AkUsa 8,5675,324
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 7,1434,439
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 7,4014,599
Stambaugh, MiUsa 6,7774,211
Stamford, CtUsa 6,1373,814
State College, PaUsa 6,4183,988
State University, MsUsa 7,7314,804
State University, NmUsa 8,9955,590
Staunton, VaUsa 6,6754,148
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 8,2795,145
Steffenville, MoUsa 7,4164,608
Stockton, CaUsa 9,2765,764
Storm Lake, IaUsa 7,4244,613
Storrs, CtUsa 5,9663,707
Subiaco, ArUsa 7,9204,922
Summerville, ScUsa 7,1054,415
Sunnyside, WaUsa 8,4815,270
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 7,5544,694
Syracuse, NeUsa 7,5944,719
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 6,1543,824
SamarkandUzbekistan 4,9873,099
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 8,4065,223
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 8,0134,979
Santa ElenaVenezuela 7,7984,846
SmaraWestern Sahara 2,5621,592
SocotraYemen 5,8763,651
SenangaZambia 7,1184,423
SerenjeZambia 7,0304,368
SeshekeZambia 7,2934,532
SolweziZambia 6,7894,219


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -